IPBFacebook



POSTS MADE TO THIS FORUM ARE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE AUTHOR AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT THE VIEWS OF PILOTS FOR 911 TRUTH
FOR OFFICIAL PILOTS FOR 9/11 TRUTH STATEMENTS AND ANALYSIS, PLEASE VISIT PILOTSFOR911TRUTH.ORG


DIGITAL DOWNLOADS

WELCOME - PLEASE REGISTER OR LOG IN FOR FULL FORUM ACCESS ( Log In | Register )

Aa11 And Rades Anomalies, Strange things found in the USAF 84 RADES data

dMz
post May 31 2008, 01:35 PM
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Global Mod
Posts: 5,019
Joined: 2-October 07
From: USA, a Federal corporation
Member No.: 2,294



To get independent verification of my results, I would like to post the following "interesting" portions of the USAF 84 RADES data for AA11 (from the .XLS spreadsheet, not the R3 Software). FEMA/ASCE and NTSB tell us that no SSFDR or CVR were recovered in Manhattan for either AA11 or UA175, so RADES is effectively the only data that we have for these 2 flights (not counting "video" and eyewitnesses of course).

As a quick review, speed = distance/time. V_mo for a B767 is 360 knots. M_mo for a B767 is 0.86 mach (but that's a little more complicated). 1 hour is 3600 seconds. RADES data has lat/lon data as well as time stamps, and a distance calculator can be found at:

http://williams.best.vwh.net/gccalc.htm

NOTE: Average velocities are based upon lat/lon, radar "sweep" interval, and Spherical Law of Cosines (for distance- mine is in a pretty trigonometry-intensive spreadsheet BTW). Also the Zulu time that I used in my calculations has greater precision than these "rough" timestamps posted here- that will affect velocity estimates considerably on this brief time interval. All of the below data were returns at the RIV RADES station.

EDIT: I added the actual "Zulu time" intervals "dt=" below for the readers' convenience.

AA11 was allegedly B767-223ER #N334AA B# 22332, GE CF6-80A2, Mode 3A 1443 off 08:20:38

"Interesting" velocities were found at:
8:07:04, N42.2723, W -71.1702, dt= 11.960 sec
8:07:16, N42.2817 -71.2125, v~590.59 knots (kts)

8:19:38, N42.5918 -73.0896, dt= 11.920 sec
8:19:50, N42.6013 -73.1289, v~552.15 kts

8:21:38, N42.6918 -73.3966, dt= 12.050 sec
8:21:50, N42.6993 -73.4409, v~599.32 kts

8:22:38, N42.7455 -73.5468, dt= 12.050 sec
8:22:50, N42.7510 -73.5933, v~620.40 kts

8:23:26, N42.7844 -73.6735, dt= 11.960 sec
8:23:38, N42.7892 -73.7175, v~589.99 kts

8:24:26, N42.8376 -73.8166, dt= 12.145 sec
8:24:38, N42.8411 -73.8676, v~668.46 kts

8:25:02, N42.8684 -73.9097, dt= 11.950 sec
8:25:14, N42.8717 -73.9576, v~637.78 kts

8:28:02, N42.7343 -74.1823, dt= 12.145 sec
8:28:14, N42.7059 -74.1954, v~533.67 kts

8:29:50, N42.4988 -74.2031, dt= 11.930 sec
8:30:02, N42.4678 -74.1981, v~565.61 kts

8:30:14, N42.4445 -74.1850, dt= 12.056 sec
8:30:26, N42.4120 -74.1822, v~583.85 kts

8:31:26, N42.2805 -74.1186, dt= 11.942 sec
8:31:38, N42.2509 -74.1102, v~547.44 kts

8:32:02, N42.1971 -74.0840, dt= 11.945 sec
8:32:14, N42.1649 -74.0797, v~585.51 kts

8:32:26, N42.1393 -74.0644, dt= 12.126 sec
8:32:38, N42.1090 -74.0519, v~564.81 kts

8:33:14, N42.0302 -74.0074, dt= 11.935 sec
8:33:25, N42.0007 -74.0014, v~540.32 kts

I have independently verified some of the distances/velocities manually using a GC calculator and found agreement within 1% for my spreadsheet approximation values.

Summary: I did not list the "borderline" velocities between 0.86M-0.91M above. I found 27 "interval" velocities over 0.86M, 14 velocities over the presumed 0.91M flight test limit, and 5 velocities over 1.0M. The speeds of sound that I calculated (vary with altitude) and ranged from approx. 580-592 knots for the above data.

The overall average radar return interval was 12.262 seconds with a standard deviation of 2.157325163 seconds for the entire data set. There were several "missed" returns that gave 24 second or 36 second time intervals, my spreadsheet velocity approximations already take these into account, and they didn't really affect the above "interesting" velocities anyway.

If I take the average of the "interesting velocity" region that the above data were selected from, then I get an average radar sweep interval of 12.07284 seconds with a standard deviation of 1.04873 seconds.

Related UA175 thread is at:
http://pilotsfor911truth.org/forum//index....&p=10742683

This post has been edited by dMole: May 31 2008, 02:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
poppyburner
post Jan 25 2014, 03:21 AM
Post #2





Group: Private Forum Pilot
Posts: 194
Joined: 10-October 13
From: South West London, UK
Member No.: 7,552



QUOTE (dMole @ May 31 2008, 05:35 PM) *
8:24:26, N42.8376 -73.8166, dt= 12.145 sec
8:24:38, N42.8411 -73.8676, v~668.46 kts


769.25003 mph, when it was flying passed Albany???

'Boeing 767-200 Specifications ... 767-200ER
...
Maximum speed (km/h) 910 [565.44778 mph.]'


~ http://www.airlines-inform.com/commercial-...ng-767-200.html

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th August 2019 - 09:46 PM