IPBFacebook




POSTS MADE TO THIS FORUM ARE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE AUTHOR AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT THE VIEWS OF PILOTS FOR 911 TRUTH
FOR OFFICIAL PILOTS FOR 9/11 TRUTH STATEMENTS AND ANALYSIS, PLEASE VISIT PILOTSFOR911TRUTH.ORG

WELCOME - PLEASE REGISTER OR LOG IN FOR FULL FORUM ACCESS ( Log In | Register )

Radar Altitude Confirms True Altitude, Too high to hit light poles/pentagon

rob balsamo
post Feb 16 2007, 04:59 PM
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 9,830
Joined: 13-August 06
Member No.: 1



We have recently been able to decode the additional data 'slipped' into our package through the FOIA (Thanks UT!).

The main purpose of getting this data decoded was to confirm or contradict our initial altitude findings regarding True altitude as shown in the animation and original csv file which can be seen in Chapter Two.

The last recordings of radar altitude shown in the newly decoded .fdr file is as follows.



In the spirit of keeping this simple, we will use the argument side of the analysis prior to us getting the decode of the raw file.

Many of you have read our analysis regarding the altitude being too high based on True Altitude. However, the argument side says that there could be up to 2 seconds error and possible lag due to instrument error.

Quote as follows from a self-proclaimed anonymous internet FDR Expert.
QUOTE


However, A radar altimeter presents no lag. The 273 feet you see above is a hard number above the ground (or any object you are flying over).

Now we will disregard when it was recorded and use the argument side that there could be 'up to' 2 seconds missing (ie. the 273' was recorded 2 seconds prior to the pentagon wall).

Backing the data out from the pentagon wall 2 seconds based on speed, the aircraft is at this location...

(again using the govt loyalist argument of the south flight path)


The ground elevation at this point is ~60 feet above sea level. Add that to 273 and you get 333 feet above sea level. (this figure does not match True altitude at this point because we are using the govt loyalist hypothetical that 273 was recorded 'up to' 2 seconds out from the pentagon.. we are using their argument of the largest margin for error).

The elevation of the 'hole' in the pentagon is 33 (ground elevation of pentagon, established) plus 12' (center of hole) = 45 feet above sea level.

When we subtract 333 from 45, we get a number of 288 feet above the 'impact hole' at a spot 2 seconds away from impact.

Divide 288 by 2(seconds) and this aircraft would need a steady linear descent rate of 8,640 feet per minute to impact the hole in the pentagon (remember, this is using the argument that 273 was recorded up to 2 seconds prior to impact). This is in direct conflict with the DoD video showing an object level across the lawn.





Now, lets look at the light poles.

We will again use the govt loyalist argument that the height of the poles was 66(ground elevation, although the USGS shows 43) + 40 feet for pole height (liberal figure) = 106 feet.

Based on forward speed, the light poles were ~1 second from impact (its more like 1.3 for poles one and two, but we're giving the govt loyalists every chance possible here).

So, that being the case, if we were using the 273 AGL altitude as recorded by the radar altimeter 2 seconds from the pentagon wall, that would make the 273 agl recorded 1 second prior to the poles. The top of pole height was 106 feet above sea level. The "2 second recording" was 333 feet above sea level. Subtact the two and you get 227 feet this aircraft would have had to descend in order to hit the very top of pole 1 within one second(again, using liberal numbers for pole height... its actually more than 227).

To descend 227 feet in one second, this aircraft would need 13,620 feet per minute dive to clip the poles. And then level off from that dive to be level with the pentagon lawn.



To level off from that dive, the aircraft would need to pull (227/32 (ft/sec, accel due to gravity) =7+1G's (earths gravity) = <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>8</span> total G's for 1 second sustained to be level with the lawn.

There is no indication anywhere in ther FDR file showing this aircraft pulling 8 G's sustained during the last second, Matter of fact, it shows less than 1 G.. Not to mention, aircraft structural limitation would not let it get that high. IE. The wings would rip off and/or High speed buffet/stall.

Conclusion:

Using the govt loyalist own argument of 'up to' 2 seconds of error, we can see this aircraft was too high to hit the poles and the pentagon.

However, using the actual data that was recorded 1 second prior to the pentagon wall as provided directly from the NTSB (and not making excuses like there may be 'up to 2 seconds missing'), it is further in conflict with the govt story.

Cheers!
Rob

"If his true altitude is accurate, he may be on to something" - Anonymous Self-Proclaimed FDR Expert and Govt Loyalist.

(if you want to repost this whole article, pictures and all, hit the quote button and copy and past the quote to your new post in another forum. Spread it everywhere if you like).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 07:13 AM